Find the best library databases for your research.
The most frequently-used databases
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Boards & Beyond from McGraw Hill Medical supports medical students with board review videos and question banks designed to build a solid foundation of understanding that goes beyond memorization. Students use Boards & Beyond to supplement their classes and prepare for USMLE and COMLEX exams.
This link opens in a new window
DynaMed Plus is updated daily and provides point-of-care, evidence-based clinical topic summaries. Editors monitor the content of over 500 medical journals on a daily basis. Each article is evaluated for clinical relevance and scientific validity. The new evidence is then integrated with existing content, and overall conclusions are changed as appropriate, representing a synthesis of the best available evidence.
This link opens in a new windowCustomized exam and board review for the USMLE and Medical Specialty Board Exams, NCLEX-RN (nursing), NAPLEX (pharmacist), NBDE (dental), and PANCE/PANRE (physician assistant).
NetAnatomy is designed to teach human anatomy to students of the health sciences.
Includes radiographic, cross-sectional and gross anatomical images and textual content.
This link opens in a new window
Study support platform covering the basic sciences, organ systems, clinical reasoning and more. The Osmosis platform provides a comprehensive medical video library, high-yield notes, flash cards and case questions.
NOTE: You will need to use your Touro email to create an account.
This link opens in a new windowSketchy Medical’s creative videos support the learning and retention of complex medical concepts. The platform also includes 1040+ interactive flashcards and 4860+ quiz questions to help students prep for the USLME Step 1 and 2 exams.
This link opens in a new window
Key concepts of pharmacology. Covers all major drug classes and includes: mechanism of action, key pharmacokinetics, major therapeutic uses, and adverse effects. Incorporates relevant physiology, pathophysiology and biochemistry. Prepare for course and national licensing exams.
This link opens in a new windowUpToDate is an evidence-based, physician-authored clinical decision support resource which clinicians trust to make the right point-of-care decisions. More than 6,000 world-renowned physician authors, editors, and peer reviewers use a rigorous editorial process to synthesize the most recent medical information into trusted, evidence-based recommendations that are proven to improve patient care and quality.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Boards & Beyond from McGraw Hill Medical supports medical students with board review videos and question banks designed to build a solid foundation of understanding that goes beyond memorization. Students use Boards & Beyond to supplement their classes and prepare for USMLE and COMLEX exams.
A source for publication information, evaluation metrics, and submission details for journals in a multitude of disciplines. Journalytics identifies appropriate venues for your research. Search by topic or journal title and filter results as desired.
A vital source for detailed information on pharmaceutical compounding practice. Includes physical properties, description, uses, stability, and regulatory info for over 3,000 APIs and other compounding materials. Search thousands of compounding formulas by component, dosage form, functional use, or generic name. Published by the International Journal of Pharmaceutical Compounding.
A valuable tool that can be used at multiple stages of the study process- during courses, building a content foundation for USMLE prep, and remediation. A focus on the content that will definitively show up on the actual USMLE exams.
Your ultimate platform for all infectious diseases, epidemiology, and microbiology information. Comprehensive content and robust data synthesis with millions of data points. Updated daily by a global team of medical scientists. The platform features easy-to-use tools for pathogen identification, diagnosis, and dynamic data analysis.
GIDEON® is trusted by reputed healthcare, educational, and research institutions around the world.
The Manuals are the product of a collaboration between hundreds of medical experts worldwide, an independent editorial board of peer reviewers, and an editorial staff of physicians and professional medical writers. They contain general medical information about thousands of diseases and symptoms in all fields of medicine. Professional Version contains detailed medical information for health care professionals and students. Consumer Version has easier to understand information on the same topics. New content is published once per month.
More than 20,000 highly detailed, expert-reviewed illustrations and videos of anatomy, physiology, embryology, surgery, trauma, pathology, diseases, conditions and other topics.
Sketchy Medical’s creative videos support the learning and retention of complex medical concepts. The platform also includes 1040+ interactive flashcards and 4860+ quiz questions to help students prep for the USLME Step 1 and 2 exams.
StatPearls offers peer-reviewed questions designed for board and licensure exam preparation. Detailed explanations and customizable quizzes allow focused study. The platform uses adaptive learning to help users strengthen weak areas, and is accessible on both desktop and mobile devices. TCOM's subscription includes comprehensive question banks tailored for the COMLEX® exam.
StatPearls offers peer-reviewed questions designed for board and licensure exam preparation. Detailed explanations and customizable quizzes allow focused study. The platform uses adaptive learning to help users strengthen weak areas, and is accessible on both desktop and mobile devices. TCOP's subscription includes comprehensive question banks tailored for the NAPLEX exam.
