is a clinician-focused tool designed to facilitate efficient and evidence-based patient care. Rigorous and daily review of medical literature by our physician and specialist staff ensures that timely and objective analysis, synthesis and guidance are at users' fingertips.
Directions For Access
1. Access Dynamed through the Sirota Library's homepage by clicking on
in the center column. Click on
to either sign in or create a personal account.
2. Fill in the registration form using your Touro email address.
Choose "other" for specialty.
Choose "student" for role.
3. 
4. Download 
from
or 
5. Select "Sign in with a DynaMed account" and enter the credentials you chose when setting up your personal account. You should see the message "Authentication successful!".
6. Choose an installation option.
7. Go into settings to choose storage options, notifications and text size.
provides evidence-based, peer-reviewed evaluations of new FDA-approved drugs, new information on previously approved drugs, recommendations for the preferred and alternative treatments for common disorders, comparative reviews of drugs for a given indication, adverse effects, drug interactions, and cost. The mobile app provides access to the latest issue, past issues and the ability to earn CME/CE credits.
Directions For Access
1. Access 
through Sirota Library's homepage by clicking onin the center column.
2. Click on "Mobile App" in the left hand column.
3. Fill out the 
form using your Touro email, then click on
A window will open with the message "Your registration has been accepted. You may now download The Medical Letter’s FREE app for iOS, Android, and Kindle Fire from your mobile device or desktop".
4. Download the app from 
and login with your Touro email as your username.
is a collection of fully illustrated textbooks and atlases of anatomy covering every course in the medical school curriculum, including 42,000 images and videos that can be downloaded and re-used. Create customized study playlists of your favorite content collections. The MedOne app provides mobile access for online and offline access to all content.
Includes Thieme Dissector - a richly-illustrated and detailed three-volume manual for guiding students and teachers in the dissection lab. It is enriched with intricate illustrations of the human anatomy created from the clinician's perspective and features over 200 videos, that in total comprise a full Gross Anatomy dissection.
Directions For Access
1. Access 
through the Sirota Library's homepage by clicking onin the center column.
2. Sign up for an account while on campus 
by clicking on "login".
3. Click on
4. Fill out the registration form using your Touro email. You should receive a confirmation email after submitting it.
5. Download the 
app from
or 
provides evidence-based clinical decision support including; disease and condition management, drug and dosage information, toxicology, and alternative medicine.
Directions For Access
1. Visit the App Store on orthen search Micromedex.
2. Download/install the Micromedex app
.You may be prompted to enter your Apple or Google ID.
3. Open the app. An activation code will generate on your mobile device. Copy the code by tapping on the copy icon to the right of the code.
4. Tap on 
.
5. Scroll down and click on "OpenAthens Login"
6. Type in Touro Osteopath and choose 
7. Enter your credentials. 
The activation code will appear on the screen while the app is opening.
is a study support platform covering the basic sciences, organ systems, clinical reasoning and more. It includes a comprehensive medical video library with aligned questions, high-yield notes, flashcards, a daily practice quiz and "watch later" playlists.
Directions For Access
Incoming TCOM students will receive an email with a link to create an account.
1. Access through the Sirota Library's homepage by clicking on in the center column.
2. Use your Touro email to create an account.
3. Download 
fromor
4. To log in, provide the email associated with your Osmosis account. You will get an email with a verification code to log into the app.
Access Issues
Always access through the Sirota Library's homepage by clicking on in the center column.
If you are still having issues, please contact the library.
contains over 1,500 3-minute ‘picture-mnemonic’ videos in an interactive learning system. It covers multiple subject areas such as Pharmacology, Microbiology, Physiology. Spaced Repetition quizzing, Canvas integration, Osmosis integration, a Study Scheduler, real medical imagery alongside consistent memory anchor characters help students learn to recall information faster and retain it longer. Create your own flashcards.
Create a Picmonic account:
Access Picmonic through the Sirota Library's homepage by clicking onin the center column. Incoming students will receive an email with instructions for setting up a COMBANK account that will also include instructions for Picmonic.
Download 
fromor and sign in to your account.
Stat!Ref
is a full-text resource that enables users to cross-search evidence-based and authoritative healthcare references in seconds.
Directions For Access
Step 1: CREATE a TDS Health Profile Account
1. Access STAT!Ref through the Sirota Library's homepage by clicking onin the center column.
2. Click the Profile link above the search bar and click Register.
3. Enter your first name and last name, your Touro email address, and create and confirm a password.
4. Click “Remember me on this computer (uses cookies).”
5. Click 
.
Step 2: ACTIVATE Your Login
Activate your username and password as an Anywhere Login Account.
1. Go to the “Welcome” and your name drop down and click on “Anywhere Login Account.”
2. Click the “Activate” button. • Make note of the expiration date of your Anywhere Login Account. You will need to access TDS Health using the Renew instructions below to renew your Anywhere Login Account.
Step 3: ENABLE Your Mobile App Using Your Anywhere Login Account
1. Download the FREE app for STAT!Ref from, or 
2. Tap on the STAT!Ref icon.
3. Enter your email address as your username and the password you created. You have now enabled your app.
Step 4: RENEW Your Account
To protect a subscription from unauthorized use, it is required that users re-authenticate their Anywhere Login Accounts. An expiration email reminder for users of Anywhere Login Accounts are sent 10 days and then again 1 day prior to expiration.
1. Access your TDS Health subscription via a desktop or laptop computer and sign in. You CANNOT do this from the mobile app.
2. Click the Profile link above the search bar.
3. Click the “Anywhere Login Account” tab and click the “Renew” button.
Provides focused, evidence-based treatment recommendations for bacterial, fungal, mycobacterial, parasitic and viral infections with comprehensive anti-infective drug information, immunization recommendations, prophylactic antimicrobial therapy and comparative tabular data.
Directions For Access
1. Access Sanford Guide through the Sirota Library's homepage by clicking onin the center column.
2. Click on "HERE" 
on Sanford Guide's homepage.
3. Enter your Touro email address. You will then get an email with a link to set up your account.
4. Download the 
app fromor and Enter your username (email address) and password.
is a quick reference tool with internal and external links, calculators, bookmarks and notes. Over 500 topics are continuously updated.
Activation and Access Instructions:
You will receive an email to verify your account. app from 
or 
.
.After you log in, your app will begin downloading Sanford Guide content.